Music Listings for May 5-11: Cold War Kids, Manchester Orchestra, Zhu and more

Thursday, May 5
The Royal Ferns
Davey’s Uptown Ramblers Club, 3402 Main

Brett Jackson Quartet
Green Lady Lounge, 1809 Grand

UMKC Conservatory Orchestra and Choirs
Kauffman Center, 1601 Broadway

Chris Pureka
Knuckleheads, 2517 Rochester

David Lindley
Knuckleheads Living Room, 2517 Rochester

Lincoln Marshall, MetaWatt & TRS-One,
Arc Flash
Replay Lounge, 946 Massachusetts, Lawrence

DevilDriver, Holy Grail, Incite, Hemlock
Riot Room, 4048 Broadway

AJ Gaither, Lauren Anderson, Sugar Britches, Tracy Huffman and the Walking Sticks,
Levi Parham, Ford Theatre Reunion
Westport Saloon, 4112 Pennsylvania

The Blackbird Revue, My Oh My, the Sluts, Migrant Kids, Various Blonde
Californos patio, 4124 Pennsylvania

Shadow Rabbits, Golden Groves,
Foxes in Fiction, Your Friend, San Fermin
Californos patio, 4124 Pennsylvania

Psychic Heat, the Conquerors, Shy Boys
Mills Record Co., 314 Westport Rd.

Youth Pool, Amy Farrand and the Like,
Spirit Is the Spirit, the Philistines,
La Sera, the Besnard Lakes
Ernie Biggs, 4115 Mill St.

Friday, May 6

Zhu, Blk Flanl, Ebony Tusks, Gallant, Vince Staples
The Midland, 1228 Main

Cold War Kids, Theta Intellect, Rachel Malin + the Wild Type, Kangaroo Knife Fight, the Struts, the Noise FM
Crossroads KC, 417 E. 18th St.

Not a Planet, Westerners, Berwanger,
Me Like Bees, the Good Life
RecordBar, 1520 Grand

The Author and the Illustrator, Dreamgirl, Kississippi, the Free Years, Yes You Are, Ggoolldd
Tank Room, 1813 Grand

Al Scorch, Spencer Mackenzie Brown, Shel, the Grisly Hand
The Brick, 1727 McGee

The Sluts, Young Bull, Wendy Moira
Bottleneck, 737 New Hampshire, Lawrence

Everything in Slow Motion, My Epic, Existem, Come Wine, Damp
Davey’s Uptown Ramblers Club, 3402 Main

Amon Amarth
Granada, 1020 Massachusetts, Lawrence

Electric Tinks
Green Lady Lounge, 1809 Grand

Merle Jam with Cash’d Out, Hayseed Dixie, Outlaw Jim and the Whiskey Benders,
Sara Morgan Band
Knuckleheads, 2517 Rochester

Craig Smith, Steven Cooper and more
MiniBar, 3810 Broadway

The Phantastics
Replay Lounge, 946 Massachusetts, Lawrence

Sundiver, World Record, Temp Tats
Riot Room, 4048 Broadway

Saturday, May 7

Manchester Orchestra, Pink Royal, Light Music, Bassh, All Get Out
Crossroads KC, 417 E. 18th St.

Alan Ferber Ensemble
The Blue Room, 1616 E. 18th St.
Coastless, Connor Leimer, Gracie Schram,
Tall Tales, Brother
Collection, 1532 Grand

Cowtown Playboys, Julian Davis
Davey’s Uptown Ramblers Club, 3402 Main

Here Come the Mummies
Granada, 1020 Massachusetts, Lawrence

Max Groove Quartet
Green Lady Lounge, 1809 Grand
Knuckleheads Blues/Rock Music Fest ft.
Nick Schebelen and more
Knuckleheads, 2517 Rochester

AHAT Missouri
MiniBar, 3810 Broadway

Crazy Eyes, Blondi’s Salvation,
Stiff Middle Fingers
Replay Lounge, 946 Massachusetts, Lawrence

Dom Chronicles, Farout, Huey P. Nuisance, more
Riot Room, 4048 Broadway

Riala, Ivory Black, Red Kate, Heidi Gluck,
Illphonics, the Roseline, Second Hand King, Heartfelt Anarchy, Duncan Burnett & the Riot, the Phantastics
Tank Room, 1813 Grand

The People’s Punk Band, Dean Monkey and the Dropouts, Toughies, Major Games, Real Adults, Thom Hoskins, Group of the Altos, Santah, Archie Powell & the Exports, the Rocketboys, Bonzo Madrid, Valley Hush
The Brick, 1727 McGee

Aimee Mann, John Velghe & the Prodigal Sons, Son Little, Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaries
The Midland, 1228 Main

The Widow’s Ride, Sisters Of, Lionmaker (Lion x Barrel Maker), Hipshot Killer, Fake Drugs, Com Truise, STRFKR
RecordBar, 1520 Grand

Sunday, May 8
Big Band
Green Lady Lounge, 1809 Grand

Rodney Crowell
Knuckleheads, 2517 Rochester

Page 7
Replay Lounge, 946 Massachusetts, Lawrence

Monday, May 9
Haunted Summer
Bottleneck, 737 New Hampshire, Lawrence

Breaking Benjamin
Granada, 1020 Massachusetts, Lawrence

Stan Kessler’s Force5
Green Lady Lounge, 1809 Grand

The Hit Television Show, Konor Irvin
MiniBar, 3810 Broadway

Ricky Bats, Brief, Landes, Shaun John
Riot Room, 4048 Broadway

Tuesday, May 10
Fruition
Knuckleheads, 2517 Rochester

Lincoln Marshall, Ricky Bats, Brief
Replay Lounge, 946 Massachusetts, Lawrence

Soulfly with Suffocation, Battlecross
Riot Room, 4048 Broadway

Wednesday, May 11
Tortoise
Granada, 1020 Massachusetts, Lawrence

12th Street Jump
Green Lady Lounge, 1809 Grand

Bring Me the Horizon with
’68 and Silver Snakes
Midland, 1228 Main

Bud Bronson & the Good Timers, Varma Ross, Four Arm Shiver
Replay Lounge, 946 Massachusetts, Lawrence

Night Demon & Visigoth, Young Bull, Vanlade
Riot Room, 4048 Broadway

Hippo Campus
Tank Room, 1813 Grand

Categories: Music