Music Calendar: Slick Rick, the Beach Boys, Trombone Shorty, Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings, Rockfest and more

Thursday 5.12
Slick Rick “The Ruler”
Xtraordinairs, the Faculty, Approach, Negro Scoe and more
Riot Room, 4048 Broadway

Attic Salt
The Brick, 1727 McGee

Unknown Mortal Orchestra
Bottleneck, 737 New Hampshire, Lawrence

OJT
Green Lady Lounge, 1809 Grand

Real Adults, Youth Pool, Sugo
Replay Lounge, 946 Massachusetts, Lawrence

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings
Crossroads KC, 417 E. 18th St.

Friday 5.13
Jazz Disciples
The Blue Room, 1616 E. 18th St.

Bad Wheels, StrawBilly, Popskull Rebels
The Brick, 1727 McGee

Haunted Creepies, Royal Dead, Cantankerous
Davey’s Uptown Ramblers Club, 3402 Main

Tim Whitmer
Green Lady Lounge, 1809 Grand

Engelbert Humperdinck
Kauffman Center, 1601 Broadway

Langston Hues presents the
Stevie Wonder Birthday Tribute
Knuckleheads, 2517 Rochester

Global Dub Festival
Midland, 1228 Main

Chris Meck & the Guilty Birds
Replay Lounge, 946 Massachusetts, Lawrence

77 Jefferson, Eddie Moore & the Outer Circle, SkillinJah
Riot Room, 4048 Broadway

Saturday 5.14


The Beach Boys
 Midland, 1228 Main

Rockfest with Disturbed, Hellyeah, Seether, Ghost, Jackyl, Drowning Pool, Sevendust
Liberty Memorial, 100 W. 26th St.

Sons of Brasil
The Blue Room, 1616 E. 18th St.

Lauren Karr, Erica Joy, Adriana Nicole, Erica McKenzie, Molly Erwin
The Brick, 1727 McGee

Disclosure
Crossroads KC, 417 E. 18th St.

Bat-Ur-Day Night with Jason Vivone
Davey’s Uptown Ramblers Club, 3402 Main
A Cappella at the Folly with Central Standard
Folly Theater, 300 W. 12th St.

Ida McBeth, the McFadden Brothers
Gem Theater, 1615 E. 18th St.

Molly Hammer Quartet
Green Lady Lounge, 1809 Grand

Lyle Strickland
Knuckleheads Gospel Lounge, 2517 Rochester

34, Bummer, Sharp Weapons, Conflicts
Riot Room, 4048 Broadway

Sunday 5.15
Big Band
Green Lady Lounge, 1809 Grand

Symphony Chorus performs Fauré’s Requiem
Kauffman Center, 1601 Broadway

Call Me Bronco, Monzie Brummet,
Colin Halliburton
Replay Lounge, 946 Massachusetts, Lawrence

Monday 5.16
We Came As Romans
Granada, 1020 Massachusetts, Lawrence

Tuesday 5.17
Mike Love, 77 Jefferson
Bottleneck, 737 New Hampshire, Lawrence

Sequel Quartet
Green Lady Lounge, 1809 Grand

The Darning Hearts
Replay Lounge, 946 Massachusetts, Lawrence

Nappy Roots
Riot Room, 4048 Broadway

Wednesday 5 .18
Greyhounds
Bottleneck, 737 New Hampshire, Lawrence

Matt Long, Connor Donahue
Davey’s Uptown Ramblers Club, 3402 Main

New Jazz Order
Green Lady Lounge, 1809 Grand

Bruce Hornsby & the Noisemakers
Knuckleheads, 2517 Rochester

Hand Practices, Minimal Animal
Replay Lounge, 946 Massachusetts, Lawrence

Acacia Strain, Jungle Rot, Black Crown
Initiate
Riot Room, 4048 Broadway

Categories: Music